UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

This site is optimised for modern web browsers, and does not fully support your current browser.

CLOSE LABEL
Closeup of A Jaguar Leaper Logo.

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY NOTICE

JAGUAR LAND ROVER SA WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE Privacy Notice Last Updated: 28th January 2021.

1. WHAT YOU CAN EXPECT TO SEE FROM READING THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Jaguar Land Rover Automotive PLC, (JLR Group/ our group) whose registered office is at: Abbey Road, Whitley, Coventry CV3 4LF, and whose registered number is: 1672070, who has operations in South Africa, is one of the world’s leading producers of premium cars. Innovation and design give our customers experiences they love for life – anticipating and exceeding their needs and expectations. Quality and excellence are our hallmarks. Taking care of our customers is paramount. We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our websites, including those in South Africa.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use personal data received from our websites located in South Africa and other sources set out below, and informs you of your data protection rights when using these websites in South Africa.

2. WHO WE ARE

When we refer to ‘Jaguar Land Rover SA’, ‘JLRSA’ ‘we’ ‘our’ or ‘us’ in this Privacy Notice, we refer to: Jaguar Land Rover South Africa (Pty) Limited, (JLRSA) who whose registered office is at: 28 Victoria Link Route 21 Corporate Park Nellmapius Drive Irene X30 Centurion Tshwane Gauteng South Africa, and whose registered number is: 2001/027269/07. 

3. WHICH WEBSITES ARE COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice covers the South African JLR websites, (JLRSA websites) which include the Jaguar South African websites and the Land Rover South African websites and or any Jaguar and / or Land Rover retailers or dealership websites operating in South Africa. To be transparent, when you visit a JLR website not covered by this Privacy Notice, these may be controlled by other JLR group entities, or by a third party acting on our group’s behalf. We encourage you to check the JLRSA Privacy Notice link at the bottom of the various JLRSA websites you are visiting to see the Privacy Notice provisions.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THE JLRSA WEBSITES 

Our JLRSA websites serve primarily as information portals to help you better understand our cars, products and services. We also, however, offer a number of website functions that collect information from users, which you provide to us when you ask to be kept informed, to be added to lists, events or experiences, or when you buy goods or book or request services. This information includes personal information or data belonging to you, which list is not exhaustive, such as your name, identity or passport number, address, contact details, (e.g. email, postal address and phone/mobile number), vehicle registration and identification number or VIN, contract details with JLRSA, service plans and requirements, service and repair history, car preferences and related requirements, financial means, credit card/payment details and banking details where payments are made to us, credit history, device information, marketing preferences, occupation, driving licence details, vehicle data and general information etc.

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION VIA THE JLRSA WEBSITES

The main ways we collect information from our websites include the following examples, which are not exhaustive:

  • When you visit, or use and interact with our websites, for example to take steps to request or use any of our online-available services (including but not limited to website shops, or our experiences), where you find out more about an event or experience or where you request any other information;
  • When you enter into personalised web areas and use our websites as a way to engage with us, as a place where you can ask for personalised reminders, receive information about your vehicle, and/or request vehicle service or other information to be notified to you;
  • When you provide information to or interact with any of JLRSA careers pages;
  • When you contact us (via contact details or forms made available on our websites), or send us correspondence.
  • Vehicle related data from independent third party sources: When you own a Jaguar or Land Rover vehicle, information connected with you and your vehicle (including the vehicle identification number or VIN) may be shared as is appropriate between our network of retailers, repairers, importers, credit providers and credit hire product providers, and used to inform any personalised web areas you register to receive. The information that is shared will depend on factors like who you have bought your vehicle from and the services that you request from us throughout the period of your vehicle ownership. Please visit Section 5 (Who we share personal data with) below to find out more. Please also visit our separate InControl terms and privacy policies (here for Jaguar: https://incontrol.jaguar.com and here for Land Rover: https://incontrol.landrover.com) for more information on vehicle data. 
  • Third party support services: For the performance of our website services and to allow us to maintain appropriate records and to support ongoing queries, we may receive data about you or your website activities from our group or affiliated companies or third party providers (e.g. to confirm website payments, to track website order deliveries, to appropriately update our data records and to support website maintenance). More information on our categories of suppliers is provided at Section 5 (Who we share personal data with) below. 
  • Marketing data: Your contact details, marketing preferences or other information may be shared with us by retailers or other third parties partners, where there is appropriate notice and in compliance with applicable data protection laws. You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. Please see your data protection rights at Section 8 (Your data protection rights) below for further information on these. • Public sources of data: We may use public sources of data, for example, to support website functionality (e.g. to support authentication or fraud checks), and/or to maintain the accuracy of the data we hold.
  • Website: We receive information you provide to us in your use of our websites, for example, when you add information to online forms or to data fields on our websites. We may also receive information from you by other online means, for example, if you comment on our social media pages. This will be the information that is visible to you, and may include your name, occupation, contact information (e.g. email, postal address and phone/mobile number), credit card/payment details, driving licence details, vehicle data and general information you decide to share such as your experience with Jaguar Land Rover products and services.
  • Device data: Our websites automatically take certain device information in order to optimise your website experience (for example, allowing our website to automatically adapt screen size as appropriate for the device you are using to browse the website). This data also supports our website analytics.
  • The JLRSA websites make use of Cookies: A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly - most major websites use cookies. Cookies alone cannot be used to identify you. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come; the "lifetime" of the cookie; and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Two types of cookies are used on this website: Session Cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. Persistent Cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). How cookies are used on this site and what information is collected. More information on automated data collection and cookies can be found in our Cookies Notice, available via this link

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We use your personal data to manage and meet service and information requests, to understand service, vehicle and website use, and to make our products and services (including our web services) available to you and to ensure that all services provided to you are as effective as possible. The main uses of your personal data and the legal grounds we rely on for these are:

Activity: 

Applicable Legal grounds: 

Maintaining and supporting website use 

Where you use an online service governed by our provided online Terms and Conditions (for example, purchases from the online stores, or entering into prize draws and competitions), we and our permitted third parties will process data in a number of ways that support our website services. 

For example, this may include the following activities: identity confirmation, any fraud and authentication checks, service delivery, administration of prize draws, competitions, membership offers, surveys and other promotional activities, any applicable payment processes and collections activities, customer support and any ongoing service communications. 

We may also seek to improve our services, using user experiences to strengthen our internal processes, and our Retail Network interactions. 

For example, we send customer satisfaction surveys (or use third parties to send these on our behalf). 

We will also let you know when you call us (our Customer Relationship Centre numbers are available from our websites) that our calls may be recorded to support training, audit and quality purposes).

  •  Necessary for contract 
  •  Legitimate Interests in running effective website services, and use of customer   satisfaction surveys to support and improve our services. 
  •  Where personal data is required for entering into a contract, we will identify to   you where information is mandatory. The consequences of not providing this   information may include being unable to proceed with the requested service. 

Managing your requests 

We will process data in managing your requests made on or via our websites (e.g. where you request a brochure, sign up to ‘keep me informed’ or add your details into any other website data form or data field). 

We will also process data in providing and maintaining personalised website experiences.

  •  Legitimate Interests in running effective website services.

Enhancing website experience 

Where we pre-fill website data fields to enhance and streamline your online experience.

  • •Legitimate Interests in enhancing, simplifying and streamlining website experiences.

Internal research and development 

We will process data, including data recorded on public roads, for internal research, development, analytics, analysis and reporting purposes, e.g. to monitor current vehicle performance, predict trends or performance, develop new functions, products and services, or to evidence compliance with regulatory requirements.

  • Legitimate Interests in assessing and improving performance, managing compliance, monitoring trends and developing new products.

Marketing activities and research and analytics 

We will obtain your consent where required for marketing communications to be sent to you using electronic means (e.g. email, text etc.), and may share your details for electronic marketing communications with our network of independent third parties, where you give consent for this to happen.We will also comply with cookie obligations where we use cookies on our website.

Other marketing activities will happen assessed on the Legitimate Interests ground. e.g. where we tailor marketing communications or send targeted marketing messages via post, phone or social media and other third party platforms; and in providing existing customers with information (via email or other channels) about similar products and services.

In order to improve the services we offer via our websites, we may ask you to participate in research from time to time. It is entirely up to you whether you choose to do so.

We will use profiling, including segmentation tools and carry out research and analytics activities to inform our marketing strategies, to create a better understanding of our customers and visitors; and use of our websites, to support our website advertising, and to better improve the website information, functionality and the services we provide.

  • Consent 

 Note: Where we collect your personal data with consent, you may withdraw your   consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time. Please see   Withdrawing your consent in Section 8 below for further details. (This right does not   effect the lawfulness of processing that was based on that consent before its   withdrawal.)

  • Legitimate Interests for direct marketing purposes 


  • Legitimate Interests for internal analytics and profiling, service awareness and service improvement.

Records maintenance and general administration 

To maintain, cleanse and update our records, administer and maintain our websites, support your queries and any other internal operations and administrative purposes (for example, this will include troubleshooting, testing, supporting our audit requirements and in responding to any enquiries you may make, including any data protection rights you raise).

  • Legitimate Interests in maintaining appropriate websites, records and service administration

Network and information security 

To maintain our network and information security in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorised access, and to maintain appropriate server locations (for example, we may work with third parties to support appropriate use of cloud services).

  • Legitimate Interests as appropriate for ensuring network and information security

Corporate acquisitions and disposals 

Any data processed as is necessary in the context of corporate acquisitions or disposals

  • Legitimate business Interests • Legal Obligation

Management of legal and regulatory requirements 

To manage legal and regulatory requests and requirements, meet or defend legal rights or for the prevention/detection of crime, (including where required to assist law enforcement agencies such as the Police, the Licensing Agencies (or any other public authority or criminal investigation body, or for the safeguarding of national security).

  • Legitimate Interests in complying with law and regulation, including responding to regulators 


  • Legal Obligation

Service communications 

In the event we communicate to you an urgent safety or product recall notices.

  Legitimate interests 

  Legal Obligation

CCTV 

Images are monitored and recorded at our premises for the purposes of employee and public safety; process compliance and for the prevention, detection and investigation of crime and other incidents . In the event we communicate to you an urgent safety or product recall notices.

  Legitimate Business Interests 

  Legal Obligation

5. WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH.

We may share your personal data with:

  •  Those third parties who need to process it either on our behalf as an Operator or Processor or on their own behalf as a Responsible Party or Controller, so we can provide to you the products, services you have signed up to or requested or to further our research and development initiatives, for example, to provide or offer finance or credit, insurance, to provide marketing and advertising support services and for optimised website services and products.
  • With our network of retailers, authorised repairers and where relevant our importers network (together our “retail network”), so as to be able to fulfil requests for goods, services, etc, and for assessment and training, to be able to enhance the quality of the services you obtain when interacting with our Retail Network.
  • Our group, including all Jaguar Land Rover group companies in line with the data uses set out in this Privacy Notice.
  • Third parties in the event we sell or buy any business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or requests, or in order to enforce these terms or to investigate actual or suspected breaches or to protect or pursue your, our or a third party’s legitimate interest.
We have safeguards in place with our service providers to ensure that your data is kept confidential safe and secure and used in accordance with the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

6. INFORMATION ABOUT DATA TRANSFERS. 

We may share the personal data described in this Privacy Notice with suppliers or group companies located inside or outside the South Africa, where this is necessary for the purposes described above. Where this happens, we apply safeguards to add to the data protections that apply to those data transfers. This includes an assessment of Person wo we are sharing the data with, and their security controls, the adequacy of data privacy laws1 applicable in any third country where the recipient of the information or data resides or is located, the use of European Commission or other country approved model contract terms

7. HOW LONG WE HOLD PERSONAL DATA FOR 

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it to provide the products and services you have signed up to. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, respond to queries and resolve any disputes, to meet our legitimate interests, including for our ongoing research and development initiatives, and to enforce our rights. The criteria we use to determine storage periods include; Information we have told you about storage periods on our website or in website terms and conditions. We will also use criteria such as applicable contractual provisions that are in force, legal statutory limitation periods, applicable regulatory requirements and industry standards.

8. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS 

1. The European Commission has the power to determine, on the basis of article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 whether a country outside the EU offers an adequate level of data protection. Adequacy countries currently; are Norway, Liechtenstein, Iceland, Andorra, Argentina, Canada (commercial organisations), Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland and Uruguay . On 30 March 2021, adequacy talks were concluded with South Korea. 

2. The European Commission will now proceed with launching the decision-making procedure to adopt the adequacy decision. On 19 February 2021, the Commission launched the procedure for the adoption of two adequacy decisions for transfers of personal data to the United Kingdom, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Law Enforcement Directive (LED) respectively. The European Commission has issued two sets of standard contractual clauses for data transfers from data controllers in the EU to data controllers established outside the EU or European Economic Area (EEA).It has also issued one set of contractual clauses for data transfers from controllers in the EU to processors established outside the EU or EEA. EU controller to non-EU or EEA controller - decision 2004/915/EC and decision 2001/497/EC and EU controller to non-EU or EEA processor- decision 2010/87/EU 

3. https://www.privacyshield.gov/Program-Overview

You have the following rights in connection with your personal data: 

• To withdraw consent where you have given it; 

• To be informed and have access to your personal data; 

• To correct or complete inaccurate data; 

• To restrict, request erasure, object to processing; 

• To request portability of your personal data to another organisation. 


You may also contact our Information Officer at the following email addresses where queries are data protection related: 

• jlrsaio@jaguarlandrover.com 

If you are not satisfied, you also have the right to complain to the Information Regulator click the link below

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations which we do not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites ‚ so we encourage you to read their privacy statements. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and apps (even if you access them using links that we provide) and we provide links to those websites solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or promises about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. 

10. KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE 

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We require all of our service providers to have appropriate measures in place to maintain the security of your information. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access any personalised area in a JLRSA or other JLR website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted over the internet; any transmission is at your own risk. Your information will be kept in a secure environment protected by a combination of physical and technical measures such as encryption technologies or authentication systems to prevent any loss, misuse, alteration, disclosure, destruction, theft or unauthorised access. For transparency this Privacy Notice does not cover all Jaguar Land Rover branded websites, and we would always encourage you to click the Privacy Notice link of the website you are visiting to see the privacy information that applies. In particular, please be aware that the following websites have their own separate website terms and Privacy Notice and are currently not within the scope of this Privacy Notice . The InControl Websites click below.

Independent companies we do not control: 

Where you go from our websites to a third party, such as a retailer, repairer, importer, credit product provider, or contract hire product provider these are independent parties and not part of our group. This means Jaguar Land Rover will no longer control (and in some cases will not even see) the data you provide to third parties in these instances.

JAGUAR LAND ROVER SA WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE - FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

SELECT MODEL

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ) -

  • At JLRSA, we intend to give you as much control as possible over your personal information. In general, you can visit JLRSA on the website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you, such as your name and address. It is our intent to let you know before we collect information from you on the Internet.

    Even before registration we will collect anonymous information about how you have used the JLRSA website. This is a common standard procedure for any website on the Internet. The information collected does not personally identify you but may be helpful to us for marketing purposes or improving the services we provide. To improve the services we provide we will also collect anonymous information about the referring website (for example Google search) or the referring banner which lead you to the JLRSA websites.


    If you choose to give JLRSA your personal information via the Internet that we may need to correspond with you or provide you with a subscription, for example - it is our intent to let you know how we will use such information. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes.

  • JLRSA can collect information about you in a number of ways; either directly requesting it from you (as on a registration form) or by automatically recording information about your visit to its websites. For example we might collect data regarding your journey through the websites or record the options that you have chosen to take. JLRSA may also collect your data via third party sites or platforms such as Twitter, but JLRSA will only use reputable third party platforms in order to collect your data and will ensure that it takes all practicable steps to ensure the security of your data once it has passed to us from the control of the relevant third party but the third party will be liable for the security of your data until the completion of the transfer process.

    Information is stored in a secure environment protected by a combination of physical and technical measures. There is no general public access to this information.

    JLRSA will store this information in a secure and protected environment for as long as we believe it will better help us to understand how we can serve you, and respect your wishes.

    In addition legislation might oblige us to store this information for a certain period of time. To understand how you can amend, or update information stored about you then please refer to the appropriate question in this section.

  • JLR operates in many countries across the world. To enable us to offer consistent service to you, our customers, wherever you may be, we manage our Internet sites from one central site. This is currently in the United States of America.

    There is not one set of data protection law that covers both Europe and the United States of America, and the European laws require you to give your unambiguous consent to us before we can transfer and store your personal data in the United States. We need this information to help us improve our services to you; we want to make it easier to tailor our products and services to your particular needs.

  • It applies to websites designed for the use of individual consumers and corporate visitors.
  • Protecting the privacy of children is important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our web site from those we actually know are under 18.
  • Our JLRSA websites have an area where you may update the Personal Information you have submitted.
  • The Internet is not a secure system and you should always be cautious about the information you disclose whilst on-line. Personal Information collected by JLRSA websites is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. In some cases, the Personal Information is encrypted before you conduct your transaction, using appropriate secure technology.
  • If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you will in most cases still be able to use most of the JLRSA websites. However you will not be able to access areas that require registration. Even if you do not register we will sometimes collect anonymous information about how you have used the JLRSA websites. This is information that does not personally identify you but which may be helpful for marketing or improving the services we offer.